Published on:
[…] This is the approach that the U.S. has taken with SDNs in Myanmar/Burma as sanctions reform has proceeded in that market.

How do sanctioned parties come off the SDN List? There are two paths:

First, the U.S. government can remove the party on its own initiative—this is an area of executive discretion and the President or OFAC can take action without the need for any process or Congressional action in most cases.

Second, sanctioned parties can seek removal under a formal procedure for de-listing conducted by OFAC under 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. Under the procedure, the SDNs “provide arguments and evidence as to why “insufficient basis exists for the designation” and may “propose remedial steps … such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” The precedents are few, and there is no set time limit for the process. However, OFAC has de-listed SDNs in the past based on formal requests under § 501.807.